Post 8292 - Maxville, MT
12T E 328575 N 5148047
Set back on both the east and west sides of the Pintler Veterans Memorial Scenic Highway, AKA Highway 1, is the little hamlet of Maxville, about 15 miles south of Drummond, or 10 miles north of Philipsburg.
Location: Montana, United States

The tiny community of Maxville, Montana lies near the north end of the Pintler Veteran's Memorial Scenic Highway between Philipsburg and Drummond. One of a handful of even tinier communities along Highway 1, Maxville has very few facilities and amenities, but it does have a VFW, doubtless the setting for the majority of entertainment and activity in the community. Post 8292 stands along the west side of what passes for Main Street, Maxville Road, at number 14.

The post is housed in an old false fronted building with a covered porch across the front. On the porch are a pair of tables and chairs for alfresco dining/imbibing. On one window is hung a sign that may or may not be advertising an upcoming Luau Party. Methinks the sign is old, as the post does host an annual Luau, but usually in March and we passed by in April.

The site of greatest interest nearby is the Ohrmann Museum & Gallery, thirteen more miles up Highway 1. The Ohrmann Museum is a fascinating place to visit. The yard is filled with Bill Ohrmann's creations, animals and insects, both contemporary and prehistoric, all expertly crafted of metal. This is a free museum and you are welcome to view, photograph and even sit on the Turtle. According to Mrs. Ohrmann, Bill was a rancher and artist all of his life. Though he has produced some amazing sculptures, he now limits his creativity to painting that he sells in the gallery.

Note: all of the sculptures that are on display are "Not for Sale" and placed there purely for the enjoyment and appreciation of Mr. Ohrmann's talents.
VFW Post Number: 8292

VFW Post Name: None advertised