Plages du Mourillon - Toulon, France
31T E 739738 N 4777013
This "you are here" map is located in the parking area near one of the entrances to the Plages du Mourillon (Mourillon beaches) in Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Le Mourillon is a neighborhood to the east of the city of Toulon, near the entrance to the Rade. It was once a fishing village, and then became the home of many of the officers of the French fleet and to part of the naval dockyard. Mourillon has a small fishing port, next to a 16th-century fort, Fort Saint Louis, which was reconstructed by Vauban. In the 1970s the city of Toulon built a series of sheltered sandy beaches in Le Mourillon, which today are very popular with the Toulonais and with the naval families.

Le Mourillon est un quartier à l'est de la ville de Toulon, près de l'entrée de la Rade. Il fut autrefois un village de pêcheurs, puis devint le foyer de nombreux officiers de la flotte française et une partie du chantier naval. Le Mourillon a un petit port de pêche, à côté d'un fort du 16ème siècle, le Fort Saint Louis, qui a été reconstruit par Vauban.

La presqu'île du Mourillon donne à la fois sur la petite rade et sur la grande rade. C'est dans cette dernière que se trouvent les plages du Mourillon. Ces plages artificielles de sable ont été gagnées sur la mer dans les années 1960-70.

Location Name: Mourillon Beaches