NB I-35 Bell County Safety Rest Area, Salado TX
14R E 637671 N 3419611
A large very new safety rest area along the northbound I-35 in Salado, not far from the tiny central Texas town of Jarrell, which was almost completely destroyed by an F5 tornado in 1997

Mama Blaster remembers the Jarrell tornado very well, and even today, 20 years later there are still a cluster of 40 bare foundations where a subdivision once stood, the aftermath of tornado that devastated this small town and killed 27 people on a terrible day in May, 1997.

In 2016, Texas Department Transportation has opened a safety rest areas on both sides of the I 35 near Salado. Each rest area incorporates tornado safe rooms for travelers who may need to seek refuge here in the volatile Texas spring time. Interpretive panels inside the rest area give tornado survival tips and recall the devastation at Jarrell.
Highway Number: I-35

Common Name for the Highway: I-35