Fortney Hotel Building - Viroqua Downtown Historic District - Viroqua, WI
15T E 670468 N 4824760
The crown jewel of the district, The Fortney was built in 1899 and is one of the largest and most intact buildings in the district.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built in 1899 for Torger Fortney, this Queen Anne style building replace a previous Greek Revival style hotel on the same property. The immense size of the building was expanded between 1911 and 1922 as an addition was built on Court Street. The first floor was a public room rented out to vendors thus the large first floor window. The second and third floors were the guest rooms and still maintain there original design. The addition on court street was designed to match the original design produce by La Crosse architects Schick & Stolze. The date, 1899, is still located on the stringcourse just below the top story. Today the old hotel rooms are used as apartments. The basement is home to the Underground Players theater. The first floor is retail space and was rented for the last local election.

For more information see the optional link.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Viroqua Downtown Historic District