Austin High School - John T. Allan Campus
14R E 621398 N 3349419
The historic marker for the Austin High School John T. Allan Campus is located in front of First Baptist Church of Austin, downtown

The historic marker for the Austin High School John T. Allan Campus is located at 901 Trinity, in front of the sanctuary for the First Baptist Church, which built here after the old school building burned in 1956.

Marker Text:
An ornate, red brick building at this site served as the first structure in town built for the public high school, founded in 1881. Construction of the facility was hastened when the classrooms in the former temporary State Capitol at 11th and Congress were destroyed by fire. Completed in 1900 from the plans of Bert McDonald and James Reily, “Old Red” featured a domed rotunda. As the school grew, additions were made to the original structure. Under the supervision of principal James E. Pearce, 1895-1918, and Superintendent A. N. McCallum, 1903-1942, Austin high school developed a quality academic program. Innovations included the John T. Allan Manual Training Center and one of the earliest Domestic Arts (Home Economics) departments in the nation. The buildings here could no longer accommodate the growing Austin high school by 1925 and plans were made to utilize the larger Junior High campus at the corner of 12th and Rio Grande. The switch was made during the Thanksgiving holidays of that year and “Old Red” became John T Allan Junior High School. Classes were held at the site until 1956, when the complex was destroyed by fire. (1981)