Bethesda Masonic Lodge No. 64 - Truth of Consequences, NM
The masonic lodge in Truth or Consequences, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Masonic activities in Hot Springs date back to the Town’s early days. Many Masons came to the town when it was known as Palomas Springs, seeking a restoration of health from the hot sulphur baths. Many of these needed help, so a Masonic relief association was formed to assist them. Records of this Masonic relief work date back to 1914.

A meeting attended by 36 Masons was held on April 27, 1938 and at its conclusion the group applied for a dispensation to form a Masonic Lodge in Hot Springs. The Dispensation was granted December 3, 1938 by Grand Master William M Bickel. There were 38 names on the application for dispensation; the largest, at that time, ever to apply to the Grand Lodge of New Mexico. The charter Masons came from a dozen states, and 20 of them were from New Mexico. They first met in Apodaca Hall, after the Charter was issued the Lodge was set to work by Grand Master Louis C,, Rockett. The Lodge was constituted and the Hall dedicated on November 14, 1939. Grand Lecturer George L Machen delivered the address at the close of the Corner Stone Dedication Ceremony. Otto H El Goetz was the first Master.

A disastrous hail storm damagedApodaca Hall in 1947 and caused the Lodge to move its meetings to the Odd Fellows Hall. The members weren’t satisfied holding there meetings in the Odd Fellows Hall, so funds and materials were solicited of the purpose of building a Msonic Lodge of the own. Dr. T. B. Williams donated the land and a new Lodge building was built and dedicated on March 12, 1949.

The Grand Lodge of NM was opened that afternoon with visiting Masons from far and wide present for the cornerstone laying ceremony. Main Street in front of the building was roped off, and closed for the occasion. Grand Master Walter F Edwards conducted the ceremony.

A barbecue dinner was served to 380 Masons and guest on this occausion. The dedication was open to the public with 175 Masons registered from 22 states. Many Grand Lodge Officers and other Masonic dignitaries were present. Every member of Bethesda Lodge has a part in the construction. The building was 90’ by 32’ and cost the brethren approximately $14,000.00, half of which had already been paid at the time of the dedication.

Bethesda Lodge had a membership of 110 members in 1977 at the Centennial Celebration of the Grand Lodge of Masons in New Mexico." (visit link)
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE