Center City Cemetery
14R E 555872 N 3481805
Two markers, "Center City Community" and "Center City Cemetery" stand side-by-side on the south side of US 84, near the the road that leads to the cemetery.

This marker appears to have been remounted. Four holes were drilled through to enable two brackets to pass through the front of the marker to the post on which it's mounted.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Center City Cemetery
Address US 84 E of Goldthwaite about 9 mi.
City Center City
County Mills
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 555914
UTM Northing 3481781
Subject Codes graveyards
Marker Year 1993
Marker Location From Goldthwaite, take Highway 84 East about 8.5 miles (marker on south side of road).
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(One-Half Mile Southwest) The Center City Cemetery began with the burials in 1874 of Julia M. Bishop and M. E. Hughes, the adult and infant daughters of W. C. and Caroline Hughes, early settlers of this area. Judge L. E. Patterson purchased 2.5 acres containing the Hughes burials in 1905 for use as a community graveyard. Concern for its upkeep prompted the establishment of a cemetery committee in 1951. A $1000 gift to the cemetery in J. M. Dalton's will in 1967 helped establish a maintenance fund. The more than 500 burials recorded here include those of many of this area's earliest settlers. (1993)