24th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers Monument - Middletown, CT
18T E 695241 N 4603518
The 24th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers Monument is located on Washington Green at 301 Washington Terrace in Middletown, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The 24th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers Monument is a 16' high central ornate pink granite monument, in the Neo-Classical Revival style, with plaques on the front and the back. Benches flank each side forming a semi-oval. Two steps lead up to the floor of the monument. The monument was sculpted by H. Hillard Smith and the contractor was the Fox-Becker Granite Company. The monument was dedicated on October 20, 1904. A bronze eagle with outspread wings was added to the top of the monument at a later date.

A garland is sculpted around the monument below the eagle. On the front face the battle PORT HUDSON is inscribed in raised capital letters. Below is a circular wreath with the number 24 inscribed in large raised characters. Below is a bronze plaque within a sculpted shield adorned with three swords and surrounded a garland of leaves and ribbons. The plaque is inscribed:

ERECTED
BY
MEMBERS OF THE
24th REGIMENT
C.V.
CITIZENS OF
MIDDLETOWN
AND
STATE OF
CONNECTICUT
1904

The west side is inscribed IRISH BEND and the east side is inscribed: BATON ROUGE

The back has the inscriptions DONALDSONVILLE and lower down, 2nd BRIGADE 4th DIV above and 19th ARMY CORPS below, a Maltese cross. Below a bronze plaque has a list the names and companies of those who died from the 24th Regiment during the Civil War. It is inscribed:

=========================

DIED IN THE SERVICE