Téléphérique du Mont Faron - Toulon, France
31T E 738653 N 4780244
Built in 1958, the téléphérique du mont Faron is a cable car allowing access to Mount Faron, summit overlooking the city of Toulon, Var, France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The cable car measures 1437 m and has a vertical drop of 378 m. It has 5 pylons and its maximum reach is 685 m between pylons 4 and 5. The maximum slope is 45%. The flow rate of the device is 150 persons / hour and the rise time is 6 minutes. It is equipped with 2 cabins that circulate back and forth.

The lower station is accessible via the bus line #40 of the Mistral network. A small parking lot is available at the lower station.

Construit en 1958, le téléphérique du mont Faron est un téléphérique permettant d’accéder au mont Faron, sommet surplombant la ville de Toulon, dans le Var, France.

Le téléphérique mesure 1437 m et a un dénivelé de 378 m. Il possède 5 pylônes et sa portée maximum est 685 m entre les pylônes 4 et 5. La pente maximale est de 45 %. Le débit de l'appareil est de 150 personnes/heure et le temps de montée est de 6 minutes. Il est équipé de 2 cabines qui circulent en va-et-vient.

La gare inférieure est accessible par la ligne d'autobus 40 du Réseau Mistral. Un petit stationnement pour les voitures est disponible à la station inférieure.