The Petschek Palace - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 459304 N 5547837
The Petschek Palace (in Czech Petschkuv palác or Peckárna) is a neoclassicist building in Prague. It was the headquarters of Gestapo for the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia in 1939 - 1945.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The Petschek Palace (in Czech Petschkuv palác or Peckárna) is a neoclassicist building in Prague. It was built between 1923 and 1929 by the architect Max Spielmann upon a request from the merchant banker Julius Petschek and was originally called "The Bank House Petschek and Co." (Bankhaus Petschek & Co.) The building was sold by the Petschek family before the occupation of Czechoslovakia, and the family left the country.

It was during the war years that the place gained its notoriety, as it immediately became the headquarters of Gestapo for the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. It was here where the interrogations and torturing of the Czech resistance members took place, as well as the courts-martial established by Reinhard Heydrich which sent most of the prisoners to death or to Nazi concentration camps. Many people were put to death in the building itself. A Blue plaque that commemorates the spirit of these war heroes was unveiled on the corner of the building.

In 1989 the building became a National Cultural Monument (Národní kulturní památka). "

source: (visit link)

The memorial is not permanently accessible. Free Tours must be ordered at least 7 days in advance, on phone 224 262 874 (from Monday to Thursday 9 - 14), or by e-mail at csbspraha@volny.cz.

Guided tours can take place Monday through Friday betwee 9 am.- 15. pm. Duration of excursion is about 1.5 to 2 hours.

Admission Fee: free

Opening Days/Times:
Památník není trvale volně přístupný. Prohlídky památníku je nutno objednávat nejméně 7 dní předem na tel.: 224 262 874 od pondělí do čtvrtka v době od 9 do 14 hod.), nebo na e-mailové adrese csbspraha@volny.cz. Prohlídky je možné uskutečňovat pondělí až pátek se zahájením první prohlídky v 9 hod. a poslední prohlídky v 15 hod. Doba jedné prohlídky se pohybuje okolo 1,5 až 2 hod.