Railroad Bridge WME/13 - Tinsley, UK
30U E 606466 N 5920098
This girder railway bridge was built in 1871 and carried the Manchester, Sheffield and Lancashire Railway over the River Don Navigation between Mexborough and Sheffield.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This website that catalogues items along the UK network of navigable rivers and canals tells us that this bridge is "The same route that crosses the canal at Ickles Lock"

The River Don Navigation
"The River Don Navigation was the result of early efforts to make the River Don in South Yorkshire, England, navigable between Fishlake and Sheffield. The Dutch engineer Cornelius Vermuyden had re-routed the mouth of the river in 1626, to improve drainage, and the new works included provision for navigation, but the scheme did not solve the problem of flooding, and the Dutch River was cut in 1635 to link the new channel to Goole. The first Act of Parliament to improve navigation on the river was obtained in 1726, by a group of Cutlers based in Sheffield; the Corporation of Doncaster obtained an Act in the following year for improvements to the lower river. Locks and lock cuts were built, and, by 1751, the river was navigable to Tinsley.

The network was expanded by the opening of the Stainforth and Keadby Canal in 1802." link

At the time this bridge was built there were already a number of railway lines in this area and a number of bridges across the River Don Navigation.

The Sheffield and Rotherham railway mainly ran along the northern bank of the navigation and the Rotheram Westgate station.

These days it is a freight-only line between Tinsley and the modern Rotherham Central railway station.

For more information about the line, the Old railway station and the other bridge at Ickles Lock see this waymark.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad