Böttingerhaus, Bamberg, Germany
Baroque Town Palace in Bamberg, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Böttingerhaus is a baroque town palace in the Bavarian city of Bamberg, built between 1707 and 1713. There is no record about the architect. While some believe it was Maximilian von Welsch others give credit to Johann Ammon.

The house is build in the style of an Italian city palace. It is considered one of the best examples of a baroque town palace in Germany.

The building is named after its original owner Ignaz Tobias Böttinger, who also owned a second city palace, Villa Concordia Both buildings are vivid illustrations of the rise of a bourgeois middle class in 18th century Germany, as the owner was not a lord, duke or king, but a high ranking official in the service of Bamberg's bishop and one of the richest "commons" in town.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace