Chyše (zámek) - Czech republic
33U E 374593 N 5551865
Chyše Chateau is located in the town Chýše in the Karlovy Vary region. The chateau area also includes park, which was founded in the 17th century.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

"Chyše Chateau is an ancient place, the history of which begins in the 12th century. The original stronghold was first mentioned in 1169, nonetheless, it had to be built much earlier because it is denoted as the home of Odolen, the son of Strez, who accompanied King Vladislav II (also denoted as Vladislaus II of Bohemia) on his expedition to Milan in 1158. Odolen is considered as the forefather of the influential family of Petipeský of Chyše.

The stronghold was later rebuilt into a castle, but you will not find it there. Instead, you will find the present-day chateau, which is the result of the reconstruction of a Renaissance castle in Gothic Revival style. The author of this last reconstruction is Ignác Ullmann who worked for the contemporary owners of the chateau, the family of Lažanský of Buková, from the 1850s.

The famous Czech writer, Karel Capek, was temporarily hired by the family as a private tutor and he stayed at the chateau in 1917. The description of the chateau later appeared in one of Capek's works – in his novel Krakatit.

The chateau was ultimately returned to its pre-war owners who have almost completed all renovation work and opened the stylish chateau interiors, chateau cellars, a medieval bastion, a Baroque well, as well as an exhibition dedicated to Karel Capek to the public.

A chateau brewery is a part of the chateau complex, built between 1839 and 1841. Brewing in Chyše has a long tradition dating as far back as the 1580’s. In 2007, production of high-quality chateau beer was renewed after 74 years. A stylish restaurant and a traditional alehouse are open to visitors in the historical interiors of the chateau brewery."

source: (visit link)