Houston Police Officers Memorial - Houston, TX
15R E 269580 N 3294885
The Houston Police Memorial consists of 5 stepped pyramids, in a ziggurat design: the central pyramid rises above ground, while the other four sink below ground from each of the central pyramid's sides.

Guarded 24 hours a day by on-duty officers, The Houston Police Memorial honors Houston's local police force and the officers who lost their lives in the line of duty. It was erected in 1990 by artist Jesus Bautista Moroles, and cost ~$600,000 to design and build.

The mmonument is shaped like a Greek cross that consists of five stepped pyramids (otherwise known as a ziggurat design). The central pyramid rises 12.5 feet above ground level, while the four outer pyramids are inverted to sink 12 feet into the ground. Every pyramid base is 40 square feet.

There is a reflecting pool surrounded by four inscribed slabs of polished Texas pink granite located at the apex of the central pyramid. The inscriptions bear the names of over eighty officers that died in the line of duty.

A smaller version of the reflection pool is located near the parking lot for those visitors who are unable to climb to the apex.