Linz, Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Protected townhall at the marked place.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Rathaus is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Linz am Rhein" :
Informations from there:
"Rathaus Marktplatz 14, 14. Jahrhundert, breitgelagerter Massivbau, 14. Jahrhundert, Mansarddach und Laterne von 1707"
About the History of the Rathaus:

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Rathaus wurde 1517-1527 erbaut. Es ist der Sitz des Stadtbürgermeisters und der Touristinformation.
Im großen Ratssaal heiraten (und feiern) die Linzer gern.
Die Uhr der Ratskapelle aus dem Jahre 1737 läuft - nach Reparaturen und Restauration in den Jahren 1876 und 1985 - im Obergeschoss des Rathauses.
Das Glockenspiel auf dem Dach des Rathauses mit 23 Glocken erklingt täglich um 12:15 h, 15:15 h und 18:15 h.
Je nach Saison wechseln dabei die gespielten Lieder.
Vor dem Rathaus steht der Rats-Brunnen. Er stellt Volk und Rat dar und soll die Politiker daran erinnern, dass das Volk ihre Arbeit stets überwacht."

EN:
"The town hall was built between 1517 and 1527. It is the seat of the mayor and the tourist office.
In the Grand Council Hall (and celebrate) the Linzers like to marry.
The clock of the Council Chapels from 1737 runs - after repairs and restoration in the years 1876 and 1985 - on the upper floor of the town hall.
The bell clock on the roof of the town hall with 23 bells sounds every day at 12:15 h, 15:15 h and 18:15 h.
Depending on the season, the songs are played.
In front of the town hall stands the Rats-Brunnen. It represents the people and the advice and is intended to remind the politicians that the people always monitor their work. "

About Linz:

"Linz am Rhein is a town in the district of Neuwied in the north of Rhineland-Palatinate near the border to North Rhine-Westphalia, about 25 kilometers south of the city center of Bonn. It belongs to the association of the same name and is its administrative seat. Linz is a state-approved tourist destination and, according to state planning, a center. [2]

Because of its many color and artistically designed old town buildings, Linz also calls itself "The Colorful City on the Rhine"."
Name: Rathaus / Town Hall

Town Hall