Frank's Diner - Spokane, WA
This Frank's Diner, one of two in Spokane, is on West 2nd Avenue, near downtown Spokane.
Location: Washington, United States

Frank's Diners have become somewhat of a legend in Spokane, having been voted "Best Breakfast" 14 years in a row as well as having won numerous "Best Diner" awards. This is for good reason, as they offer some dishes one would not expect to find in a "diner", such as Sirloin Steak Benedict with Creole Hollandaise Sauce, Pumpkin Spiced Belgian Waffle with Crème Brulé and Black Oak Smoked Rope Sausage.

The dining car itself was manufactured by Barney-Smith in 1906 as an observation car, but remained unsold. In 1909 it was purchased by the Northern Pacific Railroad and remodelled as a presidential car to serve the president of the line, which it remained until being replaced in 1931. At that time it was bought by Frank Knight and again remodelled, becoming a dining car. Moved to its current location in 1991, it continues to serve superb meals in an authentic turn-of-the-century environment.

Photo goes Here
Frank's Diner