Last days of WWII in Czechoslovakia - Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic
33U E 449239 N 5407257
This reenactment recalls the last days WWII in former Czechoslovakia especially belong northwest-southeast demarcation line and Cesky Krumlov town.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic) was liberated from the Nazis German during March-May in 1945. Soviet Red army entered in March / April from south-east and north-east. US 3rd Army entered in April from the west and south-west.

The demarcation line (visit link) between the US troops and the Russian troops was from Chemnitz to Karlsbad (Karlovy Vary) to Pilsen (Plzen) to Budweis (Ceske Budejowice).

This reenactment recalls the last days of WWII belong the demarcation line and the libaration of Cesky Krumlov town.

Ceský Krumlov was liberated on May 7,1945 by 26th Infantry Division.

See more photos: (visit link)