Col. Peter O. Knight
Located on Hyde Park Ave just south of the Lee Roy Selmon Expressway.

Col. Peter O. Knight built this cottage at 245 Hyde Park Ave. in 1890, having moved here the year before from Fort Myers. He had married the former Miss Lillie Frierson in 1886. The house now is headquarters of the Tampa Historical Society. Knight rose to become one of the great leaders of Tampa and of Florida and was nationally known. He held public office and was a cooperation lawyer. Knight was President of Tampa Electric Co. and an officer in numerous other firms. He provided 5 cents trolley service in Tampa for many years. He died in 1946 at age 80.
Marker Number: None

Date: November 27, 1979