Historic Route 66 - Midway on Illinois 66 - Atlanta, Illinois, USA
16T E 310232 N 4459089
Atlanta lies approx midway along the 300 mile long section of Illinois Route 66. This Mural is designed to promote Atlantas status to the attention of tourists getting their kicks on 66. Located in the small Town of Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Midpoint 66 Mural is mounted high on a wall in the small Route 66 memorial Park, located in the heart of the Downtown area of Atlanta.

"Designed by Bill Diaz of Pontiac, Illinois, the "Atlanta: Midway on Illinois Mother Road" mural captures the spirit of Atlanta's place on Route 66. Location approximately 150 miles from both Chicago and St. Louis, Atlanta occupies a central spot in the state where the road began. Bill diaz designed this 20' x 6' mural on several large metal panels that were framed together and mounted. The mural was completed in June 2003 during the "letter Rip on Rt. 66" gathering of approximately 100 Letterheads in Atlanta." Text source: (visit link)

SW Arch Street,(Hwy 66, Downtown Atlanta, Atlanta, IL
Program: America's Byways