Leiemonument - Kortrijk, Belgium
Koning Albertpark
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Het Leiemonument is een herdenkingsmonument in de Belgische stad Kortrijk. Het monument werd opgericht ter ere van de geallieerde troepen die in 1940 vochten tegen de oprukkende Duitse troepen tijdens de Leieslag en bevindt zich in het Koning Albertpark.

Het monument werd in 1957 plechtig onthuld door Koning Boudewijn. Het beeld van Koning Leopold III is van de hand van beeldhouwer Alfred Courtens. Jaarlijks herdenken in mei oud-strijders en vaderlandslievende bewegingen de gesneuvelde soldaten.

The text above is taken from wikipedia.

The Leiemonument is a memorial in the city of Kortrijk. The monument was erected in honour of the Allied troops who fought in 1940 against the advancing German troops during the Battle of the Lys and is located in King Albert Park.

The monument was solemnly unveiled in 1957 by King Baudouin. The image of King Leopold III is the work of sculptor Alfred Courtens. Each May, fallen soldiers and veterans are commemorated here.

Date of Dedication: 01/01/1957

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Public

Access times: From: 12:01 AM To: 11:59 PM

Location of waymark:
Koning Alberpark
Kortrijk, Belgium
8500

Commemoration: Het monument werd opgericht ter ere van de geallieerde troepen die in 1940 vochten tegen de oprukkende Duitse troepen tijdens de Leieslag.