Igreja de São Marcos - Braga, Portugal
The Bell Towers of the church of São Marcos that dates back to the 18th century.
Location: Braga, Portugal

The church of São Marcos has two twin bell towers but at the moment only the one of the right has bells. They are placed on both sides of the main facade and are made of granite stone.

The church of São Marcos also known as Church of the hospital, date back to the 18th century. They were built according to a Carlos Amarante design, after whom the square is named.
Baroque in style, the verticality of the Church with its two towers clearly contrasts with the horizontal, symmetrical shape of the adjoining hospitals to create an overall harmonious impression.

In terms of design, on the exterior, there are the life-size statues of the apostles defining the upper bulwark. In the middle of the church façade, there is a niche containing a statue of Saint Mark.
Address of Tower:
Braga, Braga Portugal