Parcours Vita - Hégenheim, Alsace, France
A fitness trail in the forest south of Hégenheim.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The fitness trail in the forest south of Hégenheim is about 2.5 kilometers long and has 20 stations. The trail surface is packed dirt. About half of the length of the trail is shared with a "discovery trail" with lots of information panels about natural features, trees or animals. The first station is at a parking, but it is a round track and if you do not take the car to get there, other starting points are more accessible. The trail was probably built in the 1980s and is not very well maintained, but at least none of the stations is completely broken.

FR: Le parcours sportif dans la forêt au sud de Hégenheim a d'environ 2,5 kilomètres de longeur et a 20 stations. La surface du sentier est de sol naturel. Environ la moitié de la longueur de la piste est partagée avec un «sentier de découverte» avec beaucoup de panneaux d'information sur les caractéristiques naturelles, des arbres ou les animaux. La première station est à un parking, mais c'est une piste ronde et si vous ne prenez pas la voiture pour y arriver, d'autres points de départ sont plus accessibles. Le sentier a probablement été construit dans les années 1980 et n'est pas très bien entretenu, mais au moins aucune des stations est complètement cassé.
Number of Stations: 20

Wheelchair Accessible: no