Model 75 M Schneider Le Creusot 75mm Field Cannon - Jamestown, NY
Old French-built 75mm field artillery piece used by France, USA and Poland during World War I.
Location: New York, United States

Schneider Le Creusot was a French iron and steel mill that became a a large arms manufacturer in the late 19th century. The company made guns, early tanks and railway engines, among other things.

The piece on display appears to be a composite of two guns; the barrel is a Model 75 Schneider Le Cruesot 1911 version, cast in 1912 and serial numbered 337. The carriage appears to be off a Schneider 1897 Mountain Gun. Its muzzle diameter was 75 mm, standard for French artillery pieces of the day.

In 1917, this gun was loaned to the US Army by Schneider et Cie for testing. It was then "lost". Schneider et Cie billed the Army 7500 dollars. The paperwork went on for 7 years. An historian by the name of G Williford discovered the papers at the National Archives a couple years ago. He found the gun in 2009.

The 75 M was the main gun used by the US Army when it entered the Great War in 1917. It used primarily M75A2 and M75A3 versions, although some American-made M75A4s saw service as well.

The first artillery shot fired by the US Army was from a 75 M Schneider.

These pieces were also used by the Serbian Army during World War I and Polish Army during their conflict with the Bolsheviks in 1917-1919.

All pictures used with permission from Bon Echo @2016.
What type of artillery is this?: Field Artillery