1937 - Council Chambers, Goondiwindi, QLD
The Art Deco Council Chambers in Goondiwindi were built in 1937.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Goondiwindi Civic Centre comprises the Town Council Chambers, Town Hall and a set of shops linked by a common facade, in the main street of Goondiwindi. The Centre was designed by architects GF Addison and HS MacDonald and built by TC Clarke in 1937, and opened by the then Minister for Health and Home Affairs, Mr M E Hanlon, in 1938.

Source: Australian e-Heritage Portal (visit link)

The date stone is beside the entrance to the Council Chambers.
Year of construction: 1937

Full inscription:
This stone was laid by The Honourable E.M. Hanlon M.L.A. Minister for Health & Home Affairs on the first day of August in the year of our Lord MCMXXXVII Mayor of Goondiwindi Alderman E.H. Campbell Member for Carnarvon Electorate P.J.R. Hilton M.L.A.