Unknown Dead - San Antonio National Cemetery - San Antonio, Tx.
14R E 551613 N 3254818
This large, simple monument honors the 314 unknowns buried in this section along with a bronze plaque honoring 35 soldiers later identified buried in this common grave. San Antonio National Cemetery is located at 517 Paso Hondo Street in San Antonio

This large, simple monument honors the 314 unknowns buried in this section along with a bronze plaque honoring 35 soldiers later identified buried in this common grave. This monument is located on the west side of the cemetery. From the National Cemetery site:
(visit link)

"The original national cemetery site, which was part of San Antonio’s burying ground, was donated to the U.S. government by the city in 1867. The original deed was lost and the transfer never recorded, however. The city executed a new deed April 14, 1871, conveying approximately 1.89 acres of land to the United States. The first interments at San Antonio were the remains of Union soldiers removed from the city cemetery and outlying areas. Subsequent burials included unknown who had died on the western frontier. A total of 314 unknowns are buried in a common grave in Section H, marked with a monument inscribed “To the Unknown Dead.

A monument dedicated to the Unknown Dead was erected at San Antonio National Cemetery by the U.S. government in 1912."

The main monument just reads - To the Unknown Dead
The brass plaque reads:
(listing of names, ranks, companies, units, birth and death years)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):

In Honor Of: To the Unknown Dead

Marker Text:
The main monument just reads - To the Unknown Dead The brass plaque reads: Of the Unknown Dead buried here in the eighteen hundreds, this monument honors 35 soldiers who died in service to their country during the Indian Wars and were recently identified through research at Fort Concho National Historic Landmark, San Angelo, Texas, 1992 (listing of names, ranks, companies, units, birth and death years)

Date of dedication: 1912

Who Put it Here?: U. S. Government