Domazlice - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Domazlice Castle
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The castle Domažlice is build in the 13th century. It was part of the fortification of the city of Domažlice and is located at the southwest side of the city. The castle used to accommodate the administration of the 'Chodsko' region. It fulfilled this function until the beginning of the 16th century. After that the castle wasn't used and it deteriorated.

The original castle was destroyed by a fire in 1592. The typical tower is the only building left of that castle. The new castle was build in 1726 in the Baroque style and taken back into use.

Nowadays the castle is used as the regional museum of 'Chodsko'. In the museum you will find a collection of folk artifacts, art and paintings from the region.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact