Armourers and Brasiers Coat-of-Arms - St Margaret Lothbury, Lothbury, London, UK
30U E 701981 N 5711089
The church of St Margaret Lothbury, located opposite the Bank of England, is the guild church of the Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers. One of the stained glass windows, in the church, displays their coat-of-arms.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Heraldry of the World website lists the coat-of-arms of the Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers and advises:

Official blazon

Arms: Argent, on a chevron sable a tournament gauntlet betweep two pairs of swords in saltire of the first, garnished, pomelled and hilted Or; on a chief of the second, on a plate between two helmets also argent, garnished gold, a cross couped gules.

Crest: On a wreath of the colours, A demi man in armour argent, garnished Or, open faced, holding in his dexter hand a mace of war proper.

To the above the Company customarily adds a second shield (accolle with the first), supporters and motto.

Arms: Azure, on a chevron Or between two ewers in chief and a two­ handled three-legged pot in base of the second, three roses gules, barbed and seeded proper.

Crest: On a wreath of the colours, A demi man in armour, couped at the middle of the thighs, all proper, garnished Or, the beaver up, on his head a plume of three feathers, two argent and one gules, round his waist a sash of the last, fringed of the second, holding in his dexter hand a sword erect of the first, hilt and pomel gold. Mantled gules, doubled argent.

Supporters: On either side a man in complete arm:our, the dexter proper garnished Or, the sinister all of the last, on their heads plumes of feathers, round their waists a sash, and each holding in the exterior hand a sword, all as in the Crest.

Motto: We are one.

The Armourers and Brasiers website tells us about the Worshipful Company:

The Livery Companies of the City of London started as Craft Guilds, originally for social and religious interchange, but increasingly for the protection and improvement of their craft.

In 1322, in the reign of King Edward II, the Guild of St George of the Armourers was instituted, by ordinance of the City of London, which laid down regulations for the control of the trade. King Henry VI presented the Armourers with their first Royal Charter in May 1453.

The Company's present Charter was granted in 1708 by Queen Anne, giving the Brasiers (workers in brass and copper), who had become involved with the Company as early as the 16th century, equal status with the Armourers.

As the Armourers to the Services, the Company played a special role in the defence of the City.  Its connections with the Armed Forces persist to this day, particularly through the award of prizes for excellence to young service personnel. It also has long traditions of charity and hospitality.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers