St Margaret Lothbury - Lothbury, London, UK
30U E 701981 N 5711089
St Margaret Lothbury is a Church of England parish church at the heart of the City of London standing opposite the Bank of England on the north side of Lothbury. The stained glass windows of the church are modern and are related to Livery Companies.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church has six stained glass windows, not all easy to photograph, that show the coats-of-arms of Livery Companies that are affiliated with the church. They are, with installation year:

• The Company of Glovers (2000)
  • The Company of Scientific Instrument Makers (1963)
  • The Company of Armourers and Brasiers (2000)
  • The Company of Tylers and Bricklayers (2000)
  • The Institute of Chartered Accountants (1980)
  • The Company of Tin Plate Workers (1969)

The Coleman Street website tells us about the church:

The Ward Church of Coleman Street was originally St Stephen's, but when that was destroyed by enemy action in 1940 (and not re-built), the parish was combined with that of St Margaret Lothbury. The street known as 'Lothbury' provides the northern boundary to the Bank of England and the also the southern edge of the Coleman Street Ward. A church dedicated to St Margaret of Antioch has existed in Lothbury since the 12th century. The current building by Wren was completed in 1692 and is now a Church of England parish church and the official church of the Coleman Street and Broad Street Wards and of 5 Livery Companies (Armourers and Brasiers, Glovers, Tylers and Bricklayers, Tin Plate Workers and the Scientific Instrument Makers), the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and is the parish church of the Bank of England and several local firms.

St Margaret Lothbury is a wonderful example of a post-fire, Wren church. Although the stained glass windows are quite a modern addition (featuring the crests of associated Livery Companies), there are many original features including the pulpit and baptismal font.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Margaret Lothbury