No. 2108, Zamek Ostrov, CZ
Ostrov Chateau
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

EN
The town of Ostrov is dominated by the recently reconstructedchateau. The Renaissance Šlik chateau was enlarged and rebuilt in Baroque style by the Dukes of Saxe-Lauenburg and the Margraves of Baden. The stone entrance portal was created by local sculptor Martin Möckl in 1690. The Bílá brána (White Gate) made by master stonemason Paul Büttner serves as the present-day entrance to the chateau park. The original extensive chateau park was once denoted as the eighth wonder of the world. After the Šlik chateau had been damaged by a fire in 1691, its part facing the garden was rebuilt into the so-called Pohledová zed (Face Wall) by court builder Domenico Egidio Rossi. In 1809, the Ostrov demesne passed into the possession of the Grand Dukes of Tuscany. In the 1870s it was rebuilt according to the plans of Damian Klemm. The chateau served different purposes in the past. During World War II, for example, it served as a branch of the Flossenbürg concentration camp. Until its reconstruction in 2012, it had housed a secondary industrial and engineering school.

CZ
Dominantou mesta Ostrov je nedávno zrekonstruovaný zámek. Renesancní Šlikovský zámek byl za vévodu sasko – lauenburských a markrabat bádenských rozšíren a barokne upraven. Kamenný vstupní portál vytvoril v roce 1690 ostrovský sochar Martin Möckl. Do nynejšího zámeckého parku se vstupuje tzv. Bílou bránou, jejímž autorem je kamenický mistr Paul Büttner. Puvodní rozsáhlá zámecká zahrada byla kdysi nazývána osmým divem sveta. Po požáru Šlikovského zámku v roce 1691 upravil cást smerující do zahrady dvorní stavitel Domenico Egidio Rossi na tzv. Pohledovou zed. Roku 1809 prešlo ostrovské panství do majetku toskánských velkovévodu. V 70. letech 19. století byl prestaven podle plánu Damiana Klemma. V minulosti sloužil k ruzným úcelum. Napr. za války byl pobockou koncentracního tábora ve Flossenbürgu. Pred rekonstrukcí, do roku 2012, zde sídlila SPŠ strojnická.

Rating: