Fort on the Saskatchewan - Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
12U E 353525 N 5953662
The original "Fort on the Saskatchewan" has been designated by the Province of Alberta as a Provincial Historic Resource. The location denotes the land where the original fort stood.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Each of the four corners of the original fort has a wooden construction in order to give visitors a sense of the size of the fort and the strategic location it once held. Immediately to the east, a reconstruction of the fort is available for people to visit. All of this recreation is due to the efforts of the Fort Saskatchewan Historical Society.

The signage on the southeast corner reads: "This marks the S.E. corner of the original "Fort on the Saskatchewan" built by the N.W.M.P. in 1875." NWMP stands for North West Mounted Police. It was established in 1873 to bring Canadian authority to the North West Territories (present-day Alberta and Saskatchewan).
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker

Parking: depends on time of day and time of year ... for a quick look park on the laneway to the south ... for a longer look park near the train station

Placement agency: Province of Alberta