Rothenfluh, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Rothenfluh.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Rothenfluh is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Land with about 800 inhabitants.

Rothenfluh lies south of a rock wall, the Red Fluh, from which the place has its name. On the Fluh, there is the prehistoric site of a solar calendar, which indicates a settlement already about 3000 years ago. However, there are hardly any other finds until the early Middle Ages. At the time of the Alemannic settlement, a group of hamlets was established in the area: Loglingen, Hendschikon, Söllickken, Werlickhen, Hohlwingen, Gastwingen and Werdlingen. In the course of time, most of these settlements were abandoned, only Loglingen became what is today's Rothenfluh. The originally two parishes were united into one in the 13th century. The name Rotenfluo was first mentioned in 1196. Part of the village belonged to the prince-bishop of Basel and was enfeoffed to Thierstein, the other part belonged Homberg and later Habsburg. In the fifteenth century, both parts had come to the Münch family, who handed over all rights to the city of Basel in 1545. After that, Rothenfluh was part of the Vogtei Farnsburg and since 1803 of the district Sissach.

In 1525, Rothenfluh was one of the first municipalities in the region to join the Reformation. Also in 1832, Rothenfluh was one of the pioneers of the separation of the canton Basel-Land from Basel-Stadt.

Although Rothenfluh has also established residential quarters for commuters since the 1970s, the agricultural sector is still comparatively strong.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Rothenfluh stands on the north side of the ring-shaped village core, opposite the church. The two-storey building is a converted historic house, possibly the garage was formerly a barn or stable.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Rothenfluh ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 800 Einwohnern.

Rothenfluh liegt südlich einer Felswand, die Rote Fluh, von der der Ort seinen Namen hat. Auf der Fluh gibt es die prähistorische Anlage eines Sonnenkalenders, was auf eine Besiedlung schon vor etwa 3000 Jahren hindeutet. Allerdings gibt bis ins Frühmittelalter kaum weitere Funde. Zur Zeit der alemannischen Besiedlung entstand in der Gegend eine Gruppe von Weilern: Loglingen, Hendschikon, Söllickken, Werlickhen, Hohlwingen, Gastwingen und Werdlingen. Mit der Zeit wurden die meisten dieser Siedlungen wieder aufgegeben und aus Loglingen entstand das heutige Rothenfluh. Auch die ursprünglich zwei Pfarreien wurden im 13. Jahrhundert zu einer vereint. Der Name Rotenfluo wurde 1196 erstmals erwähnt. Ein Teil des Dorfes gehörte dem Fürstbischof von Basel und war an Thierstein belehnt, der andere Teil gehörte Homberg und später Habsburg. Im 15. Jahrhundert waren beide Teile an die Familie Münch gekommen, die 1545 sämtliche Recht an die Stadt Basel abgaben. Danach war Rothenfluh Teil der Vogtei Farnsburg und seit 1803 des Bezirks Sissach.

Rothenfluh war 1525 eine der ersten Gemeinden der Region, die sich der Reformation anschlossen. Auch 1832 gehörte Rothenfluh zu den Vorreitern der Kantonstrennung von Basel-Stadt und Basel-Land.

Obwohl auch in Rothenfluh seit den 1970ern Wohnquartiere mit Wegpendlern entstanden sind, ist der landwirtschaftliche Sektor noch vergleichsweise stark erhalten.

Die Gemeindekanzlei:

Die Gemeindekanzlei von Rothenfluh steht an der Nordseite des ringförmigen Dorfkerns gegenüber der Kirche. Das zweistöckigen Gebäude ist ein umgebautes historisches Wohnhaus, möglicherweise war die Garage früher eine Scheune oder Stall.
Name: Gemeindekanzlei

Hirschengasse 84