Memorial Park Swimming Pool - Armstrong, British Columbia
11U E 343706 N 5590525
Armstrong's Memorial Park is on the west side of Pleasant Valley Road, just south of downtown Armstrong.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Memorial Park Pool is a large heated facility which is open from late May to (approximately) September 1st. The pool offers a complete learn-to-swim program during July and August with hours set aside for the enjoyment of swimming in an outdoor atmosphere. Also near the pool is a spray park that is open 10:00 am to 2:00 pm and 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm of course weather permitting. (Generally May to September)

The park also contains a tennis court, children's playground, beautiful flower beds, memorials, picnic tables and benches, and workout stations. Open areas with lush lawn and shaded by huge trees provide a perfect spot to enjoy a leisurely summer day.

Memorial Park's main focal point is the tall cenotaph erected by the municipalities of Armstrong and Spallumcheen.

To the rear of the cenotaph are two World War II memorials dedicated to members of the area who did not return from the war
Handicap Accessible: yes

Concession Stand: no