Gondo, VS, Switzerland - Iselle, Italy
The border station between Italy and Switzerland on the Simplon Pass route in the village of Gondo.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Simplon Pass had been known as an Alpine transit route since Roman times. In the Middle Ages it became a border, then between the prince-bishopric of Sion and the northern Italian principalities, the village of Gondo itself was Itallian until being purchased by the prince-bishop in 1291. In the 17th century, the pass route was extended and heavily used, but remained a mule track. Under Napoleon, a street was built, which has remained an important transit route since. In the 1950s, it became a motorway and open all year round since the 1970s. Today, about 2,500 vehicles on average days, on peak days up to 7,000, cross the Simplon and thus also the border at Gondo, many of which are freight trucks.

For private transport, the border is always open, special opening times apply to transports of goods which need to be declared.

DE: Der Simplonpass war als Alpenübergang schon seit römischer Zeit bekannt. Seit dem Mittelalter war hier die Grenzen zwischen dem Fürstbistum Sitten und den norditalienischen Fürstentümern, wobei das Dorf Gondo erst 1291 vom Fürstbischof gekauft wurde. Im 17. Jahrhundert wurde der Pass ausgebaut und stark genutzt, blieb aber ein Saumweg. Unter Napoleon wurde daraus eine Strasse gemacht, die seither eine wichtige Transitroute geblieben ist. Seit den 1950ern ist es eine Autostrasse und seit den 1970er ganzjährig befahrbar. Heute überqueren durchschnittlich etwa 2500 Fahrzeuge pro Tag den Simplon und damit auch die Grenze bei Gondo, an Spitzentagen bis zu 7000, davon viele Warentransporte.

Für den Privatverkehr ist die Grenze immer geöffnet, für Warentransporte, die deklariert werden müssen, gelten spezielle Öffnungszeiten.
Type Of Crossing: Country

Where is the border located?: Highway