Woodstock church vandalized with pentagram, "666"
19T E 610581 N 5107138
Standing along the east side of River Road (Highway 165), Christ Anglican Church is surrounded by the large Anglican cemetery, the original cemetery in the Woodstock area.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Anglican Parish of Woodstock was formed in 1786, the first church being erected in 1804 or 1805. That first church stood near the north end of the cemetery which surrounds the present church. Though historical accounts are somewhat convoluted, it seems that the old church was consecrated and named Christ Church on Sunday, August 16, 1835, with the present church being built to the south of the first in 1867.

While still in use, holding services, it may be possibly that someone holds a grudge against this church, or Anglicans in general. It's more likely, though, that an act of vandalism at the church in August of this year (2016) was simply the idiocy of ne'er-do-wells surfacing. The church was defaced with black spray paint, with sacrilegious images painted on the church. CBC News published a short online article on the incident on August 24, text from which is to be found below.
PIC The RCMP is investigating a case of vandalism at the Parish of Woodstock Anglican Christ Church on Route 165, involving graffiti on outside walls.

The symbols, spray-painted in black, include a pentagram, the numbers 666 and an upside-down cross.

The RCMP said the incident took place between 11:30 p.m on August 20 and 8 a.m. the next morning.

The RCMP are asking for anyone with information on who might be responsible to call the Woodstock RCMP or Crime Stoppers.
From CBC News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here