Train Station - Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
12U E 353843 N 5953517
Since 1905, this station has stood. It was built by Canadian Northern Railway at a cost of $6,300. It is no longer used for its original purpose but is a visitor information centre and home of the Fort Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Built to a standard plan, the baggage and express rooms, waiting rooms, separate ladies' waiting room, office and living quarters for the stationmaster fit into a 6.7 metre (22') by 20 metre (60') floor plan. In 1911 the busy station received a 61.3 square metre (600 sq. ft.) addition.

The first train arrived on November 8, 1905. It signaled new prosperity - a means of bringing settlers and businesses to the town and a way of sending wheat and other products to market.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes