Mémorial de l’Armée Noire - Fréjus, France
Memorial dedicated to black troops who served under the French flag.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The memorial shows several life-size soldiers and is made from iron. It was inspired by the Monument aux héros de l'Armée noire in Reims. It is located at a roundabout directly at the beach of Fréjus.

Translation of the plaque:
This monument is dedicated to all black troops who valiantly served under the French flag for over a century. It was erected by the Association des Amis du Musée des Troupes de Marine, Ministry of Defence, and the City of Fréjus.

The inauguration took place on 1st September 1994 in the presence of Mr. Francois Léotard, the Minister of State, the Minister of Defence and the Mayor of Frejus.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All black troops who valiantly served under the French flag for over a century

Marker Text:
Ce monument dédié à toutes les troupes noires qui ont vaillamment servi sous le drapeau francais pendant plus d'un siècle et dont Fréjus était la plus importante garnison, a été érigé par l'Association des Amis du Musée des Troupes de Marine avec le concours du Ministère de la Défense et de la Ville de Fréjus. L'inauguration a eu lieu le 1st septembre 1994 en présence de Monsieur Francois LEOTARD, Ministre d'Etat, Ministre de la Défense et Maire de Fréjus.

Date of dedication: 01.09.1994

Who Put it Here?: Association des Amis du Musée des Troupes de Marine, Ministry of Defence, City of Fréjus

Description of Memorial:
The memorial shows several life-size soldiers and is made from iron. It is located at a roundabout directly at the beach of Fréjus.