Taughannock Overlook History - Taughannock Falls State Park, Trumansburg, NY
The sign tells of the history of this site from the mid 1800's forward.
Location: New York, United States

The overlook site was developed in 1850 when a hotel was built by J.S. Halsey. It was called the Cataract Hotel and then the Taughannock House in 1866. They got here by train to Cayuga Lake, then steamboat to Goodwin's Point, then stagecoach to the hotel.

Later during the time of John M. Thompson a stuntman was hired to cross the gorge on a tightrope. There also was a hoax called Taughannock Man a stone giant viewed by 5000 people.

The hotel was prosperous until 1905. During renovations in 1922 it burned down. The site was purchased in 1924 as a park. The overlook is one of the most visited sites in the Finger Lakes.

There is now an information building at the site. Archeological excavations started in 2015 and several artifacts from the hotel have been found as well as foundation walls.
Group that erected the marker: New York State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: