Fishing Port of Saint-Tropez - France
32T E 308367 N 4793915
The Old Town of Saint-Tropez, known as "La Ponche" borders the Vieux Port harbor basin. La Ponche is the historic center of the fishing village and is the most picturesque area of Saint Tropez.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

St. Tropez fishing prud'homie has a coastline of about 100 km. Within the territory is périmètre Natura 2000 "Var Corniche" of 29,061 hectares.

The Prud'homie Saint Tropez/Sainte-Maxime has 27 active skippers on 5 fishing ports (Cavalaire-sur-Mer, Cogolin Marines, Sainte-Maxime, Les Issambres and Saint-Tropez).

Fishermen sell their day's catch mainly in the morning on the porch of the fish market (under the "passage de la poissonnerie") next to the Office of Tourisme (N 43 16.327 E 006 38.364).

La prud’homie de pêche de Saint-Tropez possède un linéaire côtier de près de 100 km. Au sein du territoire prud’homal se situe le périmètre Natura 2000 : « Corniche varoise », de 29 061 hectares.

La Prud’homie de Saint-Tropez/Sainte-Maxime compte 27 patrons pêcheurs actifs répartis sur 5 ports de pêche (Cavalaire-sur-Mer, les Marines de Cogolin, Sainte-Maxime, Les Issambres et Saint-Tropez). Le Premier Prud’homme est Guy D’ARCO.

Les pêcheurs vendent principalement leur pêche en matinée sous le porche de la halle aux poissons (sous le "passage de la poissonnerie") à côté de l'Office de Tourisme de Saint Tropez (N 43 16.327

Fishing Types: Fin fish (daurade royale, bar, calamar, bonite) Shellfish (langouste)

Fishing method: Nets and set lines