MacDonough Monument - Plattsburgh, NY
18T E 622689 N 4950685
The MacDonough Monument, a tribute to Master Commandant Thomas MacDonough and his victory in the Battle of Plattsburgh during the War of 1812, stands 135 ft tall and is located in a plaza in front of Plattsburgh City Hall.
Location: New York, United States

In Plattsburgh, in a plaza in front of Plattsburgh City Hall, is an obelisk standing 135 feet tall as a tribute to Master Commandant Thomas MacDonough and his victory during the Battle of Plattsburgh during the War of 1812.

The monument is easily visible from City Hall Place, the road passing between city hall and the obelisk.

The obelisk is made of a light sandstone material that slowly tapers as it rises, then is tapers quickly in steps near the top, then topped by large, bronze eagle with wings spread. There is also a small design in the sandstone block just below the eagle. At the base is a door on the side facing city hall. I believe I see a slit at the top of the obelisk that may be a viewing window. A walking tour found online stated that during special events, people can climb the stairs to get a view. Inscribed around the obelisk are the names of four ships that were part of his fleet on Lake Champlain: Ticonderoga, Preble, Saratoga, and Eagle. There are circular designs above these names, and there are other designs below. On one side is the following text: "Erected to commemorate the memory of Commodore MacDonough The Battle of Plattsburgh September 11th 1814"

Money was appropriated by both the government of New York and U.S. Congress for a total of $250,000. However, due to the U.S. involvement in WWI, the obelisk wasn't completed until 1926, when it was dedicated on August 18, 1926.

The Battle of Plattsburgh was one of the last engagements in the War of 1812 between the British and the Americans. Lake Champlain was at that time an important travel route and control of the lake would control a large area of land around it. MacDonough engaged his fleet of ships and won a battle that kept Plattsburgh in control of the Americans.

Additional Source:

All Points North (MacDonough Memorial):