30U E 517800 N 5911616
This "You Are Here" map is near to Spike Island Ranger Station and the junction of the River Mersey and the Sankey Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Sankey Canal was originally built in 1757 to carry coal from Haydock to the River Mersey at Sankey. The canal was extended in 1833 to this point to form a new junction with the River Mersey, closer to the city of Liverpool and the coast.

The land between the River Mersey and this canal, known as Spike Island quickly became a successful industrial site and regarded as the birthplace of the British chemical industry.

A number of railway lines covered the site to transport goods to and from the area.. Eventually boat traffic on the canal declined and finally closed in stages between 1931 and 1963.

The land has now been cleared and turned into a public park, with footpaths on Spike Island. The Nation long distance Trans Pennine Trail also passes along here connecting the start point of Southport with Warrington and beyond.

Although the canal is blocked not far from here, a small marina on the canal is used by some sailboats and they have access to the River Mersey via a canal lock.
Location Name: Spike Island