Dompropstei - Trier, Germany
32U E 330248 N 5514242
Dompropstei aka Kurie Zolver, house with a coat of arms on every window and door (16x), located at Domfreihof 4 in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Dompropstei at Domfreihof 4, also called Kurie Zolver, is a very well preserved curia in the immediate vicinity of the cathedral. It was erected like the Kurie of the Leyen 1654 to 1656 by the elector Karl Kaspar of the Leyen on the place of the medieval curia Zolver. The old name goes back to the owner Herbrand of Zolver in the county of Luxembourg (1284 to 1317) (French: Soleuvre). Previous owner and presumably builder was Kuno from Arlon (1253 to 1282).

In Rococo, around 1770, there were further construction measures. From this time also the remarkable interior decoration comes. There are still Romanesque predecessors in this extensive complex in the immediate vicinity of the cathedral.

From 1803 to 1805, ie in the course of the national goods auctions, the paper industrious grower from Saarlouis acquired the property to open a book printing shop. Ledger also held the mayor's office.
Source and more info (German): (visit link)

More info in the denkmallisten of the town Trier.