La Colonne de la Grande Armée - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402448 N 5621960
[EN] Column of the Great Army is a high memorial column of 50 m [FR] La colonne de la Grande Armée est une colonne commémorative haute de 50 m
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Column of the Great Army or Napoléone column is high memorial column in Wimille (Pas-de-Calais), near Boulogne-sur-Mer, between 1804 and 1823. Designed by architect Eloi Labarre, it is high 50 meters. A statue of Napoleon Bonaparte backs to the sea and its enemy, England, is at the top.
The first stone was laid on 18 Brumaire Year XIII (9 October 1804), the site was active at the beginning but nevertheless marked a halt in 1805 at the start of the Army of the Coasts and the ocean for Austerlitz. At the fall of the Empire, the column amounted to only a height of twenty meters, a third of its height, the sculptures of Houdon and Moitte were broken and bronzes were reused to erect the statue of Louis XIV Place des Victoires and that of Henri IV in Paris. The two lions were preserved because of their non-referring to the Empire.
The work was resumed in 1819, and the platform was laid in 1821, she had a new purpose: to pay tribute to Louis XVIII and the restored monarchy. The column was crowned with royal globe in 1823. In 1827, everything was finished: two pavilions were built at the entrance of the estate, the gardens were completed and the construction of a triumphal alley too. The July Monarchy was accompanied by a restoration of the Empire, in the Boulogne column momentum regained its original vocation. The sculptor François Joseph Bosio was commissioned the statue of Napoleon that figura such as Houdon, in his coronation robes, the cross of the Legion of Honour by hand. It was mounted on top of the column in 1841 on 15 August.

The Column of the Grande Armée is made in imitation of Trajan's Column. It has 133 feet tall, including its pedestal and the statue of the Emperor she is crowned.

[FR] La colonne de la Grande Armée ou colonne Napoléone est une colonne commémorative élevée à Wimille (Pas-de-Calais), près de Boulogne-sur-Mer, entre 1804 et 1823. Œuvre de l’architecte Éloi Labarre, elle est haute de 50 mètres. Une statue de Napoléon Bonaparte tournant le dos à la mer et à son ennemi, l'Angleterre, se trouve au sommet.
La première pierre fut posée le 18 brumaire an XIII (9 octobre 1804), le chantier au début fut actif mais marqua cependant un coup d'arrêt en 1805 lors du départ de l'Armée des Côtes et de l'Océan pour Austerlitz. À la chute de l'Empire, la colonne ne s'élevait qu'à une hauteur de vingt mètres, soit le tiers de sa hauteur, les sculptures de Houdon et Moitte furent brisées et les bronzes furent réutilisés pour ériger la statue de Louis XIV place des Victoires et celle d'Henri IV à Paris. Les deux lions furent préservés en raison de leur non-allusion à l'Empire.
Les travaux furent repris en 1819, et la plate-forme fut posée en 1821, elle eut une nouvelle vocation : celle de rendre hommage à Louis XVIII et de la monarchie restaurée. La colonne fut couronnée d’un globe royal en 1823. En 1827, tout fut achevé : deux pavillons furent construits à l'entrée du domaine, les jardins furent achevés et la construction d'une allée triomphale aussi. La monarchie de Juillet s'accompagna d'une réhabilitation de l'Empire, dans cet élan la colonne boulonnaise retrouva sa vocation d'origine. Le sculpteur François-Joseph Bosio reçut commande de la statue de Napoléon qu'il figura comme celle de Houdon, dans son costume de sacre, la croix de la Légion d'honneur à la main. Elle fut montée au sommet de la colonne en 1841 le 15 août.

La Colonne de la Grande Armée est faite à l'imitation de la colonne Trajane. Elle a 133 pieds de hauteur, y compris son piédestal et la statue de l'Empereur dont elle est couronnée.

Type of Column: Corinthian

Location: Colonne de La Grande Armée, 62126 Wimille - France