Emser Depeche - Bad Ems - Germany - Rhineland/Palatinate
32U E 409492 N 5576118
The Emser Depeche (Emser telegram) was the reason for the war of 1870/71 which result in the foundation of German empire.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This sign at the place where King Wilhelm I and the French Ambassador Comte Benedetti met in 1870. King Wilhelm I denied the demand of France to resigne the Spanish dynasty. The Prussian Chancellor Otto v. Bismarck was informed about the meeting and he published of it. This telegram resulted in the war of 1870/71. This dispatch is known as 'Emser Depeche'

The written text on the plaque is:

[DE] Die Emser Depesche
Dieser Gedenkstein bezeichnet Ort und Zeitpunkt der Unterredung zwischen könig Wilhelm I von Preußen und dem französischen Botschafter Graf Benedetti in deren Verlauf Wilhelm I dir französische Forderung , für alle Zeiten für das Haus Hohenzollern auf die spanische Thronkandidatur zu verzichten, ablehnte. Die telegrafische Unterrichtung des Kanzlers von Bismarck in Berlin und dessen Veröffentlichung in einer gekürzten und verschärften Fassung führte im Verlauf der politischen Krise um die spanische Thronkandidatur zum Ausbruch des deusch-französischen Krieges 1870/71.

[EN] The Ems Dispatch
This memorial stone indicates the time and place of the meeting between King William I of Prussia and the French ambassador Comte (Bendetti) During this interview William I denied the French demand that Hohenzollern dynasty should renounce its candidacy for the throne of Spain, including a guarantee never to renew it. The Prussian Chancellor Otto von Bismarck was informed by telegraph. He dispatched an edited version of the messge making it shorter and more provoking to the French. This led, during the political crisis concerning the candidacy for the Spain throne, to the outbreak of the Franco-Prussian war 1870/71.

[FR] La dépèche d'Ems
Cette pierre comménmorative désigne de lieu et l'heure de l'entre le roi Wilhelm I de Prusse e l'ambassadeur français, le comte Benedetti au cours duquel Wilhelm I refuse la demande française, à savoir que la maison de Hohenzollern renonce à la candidatur au trône espagnol. L'information télegraphique du chancelier von Bismarck à Berlin et la publication danz une version raccoucie et durcie conduit au cours de cette crise politique concernant la candidature au trône espagnol à la guerre franco-allemande 1870/71.
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Bad Ems

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: