St. Peter's Parish Church - Trubarjeva cesta - Ljubljana
33T E 462744 N 5099947
Cerkev sv. Petra, Trubarjeva cesta, Ljubljana. The Parish of St.Peter stands on the edge of the city center near the Ljubljanica and the University Medical Centre.
Location: Slovenia

"Parish of St. Peter stands on the edge of the city center near the Ljubljanica and the University Medical Centre. At one time it was the center of a large parish, covering the entire territory of the Ljubljana basin. It is certainly the oldest parish in Ljubljana, which are shown in the parish records from the 12th century.
The millennium year of 2000 also celebrated the 1200 th anniversary of the church and 1,050-year-old parish.

There are reliable sources about when the Church of St. Peter was formed. It was first mentioned in 1227, but is expected to until then stood for several centuries. It is known that in this place stood the temple of the cemetery. The first documented rebuilding took place in the 14th century, when the increase of the altar, added Gothic elements and moved the bell tower.

The image of a Gothic church can be seen in depictions from the 17th century, including the copper engraving by John Vajkard Valvasor. During the Turkish invasion the church was burnt and destroyed, in the meantime, it has not experienced a profound renewal.
A lot of the credit for reconstruction of decrepit church is bishop of Ljubljana, Tomaž Hren.
The final form is thus obtained during the Baroque period, between 1726 and 1731, when the renovation works took the Trieste architect Giovanni Fusconi. The church was rebuilt, but has retained nave bazilikansko design with a transept, upgraded while the cupola, which is inspired by the Venetian church of San Salvatore architect Andrea Palladio.
Later, after the famous Ljubljana earthquake in 1895 and rebuilt the church choir and looks to adapt to new artistic criteria.
Unique stamp on the church let the architect Vurnik. In an effort to modernize the church and the city it looks so in 1938 created the façade of the church, which to this day remains unchanged. On the facade it has been removed from all historical decor, which was replaced by a monumental concrete wall. At the top of the five mosaics with images of Jesus and the evangelists. Entrance includes two massive pillars that support the mosaic, above which is a big tiara, which is a symbol of the papacy."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)
Type of Church: Church