Lewes Castle Museum - Castle Gate, Lewes, UK
31U E 289518 N 5639927
Lewes Castle Museum is housed in Barbican House that is located opposite the castle entrance at the junction of Castle Gate and Lewes High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Lewes Castle and the museum housed in Barbican House go hand-in-hand. The Sussex Past website tells us:

Climb to the top of this 1000 year old Norman Castle for stunning panoramic views across Sussex.

The adjoining Barbican House is home to the Museum of Sussex Archaeology and houses local collections from the Stone Age to medieval times. A mini-cinema tells the story of Lewes from prehistoric to Victorian times.

Theme:
Natural and local history.

Street Address:
169 High Street Lewes East Sussex BN7 1YE United Kingdom

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open: November to February: 10 am to 3.45 pm. March to October: 10 am to 5.30 pm. Last admission is 30 minutes before closing time. We open at 11 am on Sundays, Mondays and Bank holidays. Closed: Mondays in January, Christmas Day, Boxing Day and January 1.

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small