The Greenwich Meridian Telescope -- Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708215 N 5707233
An interpretive sign explains what is behind the glass at the Prime Meridian of the World, and what it does
Location: London, United Kingdom

Georghe Aory's Transit Circle Telecope defined his meridian line in 1851. In 1884, this line was accepted as the Prime Meridian of the World.

A small sign on the wall near the window explains a bit about what this massive telescope is, what the Prime Meridian is, and why the Prime Meridian is important, as follows:

"THE GREENWICH MERIDIAN TELESCOPE

Behind the window is a telescope which defines the Greenwich Meridian, the transit circle of 1850 designed by seventh Astronomer Royal, George Airy. It was the centerline of this instrument which was adopted by an international conference in Washington, USA, in 1884 as the prime meridian for the world, or longitude 00° 00’ 00”. Both time and longitude are measured from this line."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Museums Greenwich