“Old” Carrollton - Alpena, AR
15S E 471112 N 4013123
The “Old” Carrollton historic marker is located in a road side park on the east side of US 412 at count road 917, Alpena (Carrollton), AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Text of the marker:

“Old” Carrollton

Settled 1833, was on the much-traveled Carrollton-Forsyth-Springfield road during the Civil War. A training center for Southern troops, it was important in movement of troops and supplies. Guerrilla warfare ravished the area.

Skirmishes occurred January 1863, March and August 1864. Every building except two stables was destroyed. Herron’s army camped here in January 1863 after his battle at Prairie Grove (Dec. 7, 1862).

As county seat (1834-1875) it Was an important trading and political center. Seventeen children, survivors of Mountain Meadows Massacre (Utah, 1857) were returned here.

Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission