Cloyne Pioneer Cemetery - Cloyne, ON
Long-forgotten pioneer cemetery in Cloyne that has recently undergone preservation efforts.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Cloyne Pioneer Cemetery is nestled between private homes and cottages on Tawny Pond in the Village of Cloyne. Access from Hwy 41 is to take Cloyne Road east, then bear right at the Y. There is no on-site parking, but there is roadside parking available on this quiet, dead-end street.

Preservation efforts have identified about 50 interments here. However, most of the stones were either removed or broken over the years. There are currently only 2 markers with associated graves . There are additional unnamed wooden markers at the sites of other remains, but the majority of the sites are unknown. The preservation group has erected a marker that identifies the known burials with dates of deaths for each.

The cemetery appears to have been active from 1863 until 1934.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cloyne, ON