Canadian Pacific Railway Station - Red Deer, Alberta
12U E 307810 N 5794684
This building is the beautifully restored Red Deer train station. The building is a designated Municipal and Provincial Historic Resource.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This building is the beautifully restored Red Deer train station. The city no longer has passenger train service. The building is a designated Municipal and Provincial Historic Resource.

The sign reads:
In the winter of 1890, the arrival of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway brought significant changes to the hamlet of Red Deer. Its strategic location midway between the larger centres positioned Red Deer as a focal point for the distribution of supplies and services to new settlers. As a result, the CPR established Red Deer as a Divisional Point Station in 1907.

This station was built in 1910 to replace the original wood-framed building, and it was later expanded to meet the growing needs of Red Deer. It functioned as a community meeting place, a reception centre for visiting dignitaries, and the point of departure and return for troops in both World Wars.

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station served Red Deer until 1985. It is the sole remaining structure of the city's once-extensive railway landscape, and is designated as both a Municipal and a Provincial Historic Resource.
Group that erected the marker: City of Red Deer

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: