Academy Hall - 1848 - Yarmouth, ME
19T E 404788 N 4850310
Of the many secondary education established in New England in the nineteenth century, North Yarmouth Academy is one of the few which survive to this day.
Location: Maine, United States

With its act of incorporation being signed on February 4, 1814, the academy opened its doors in 1815. Beginning in small wood framed buildings, by the beginning of the 1840s enrollment had increased sufficiently to require the construction of Russell Hall in 1841 as a dormitory and Academy Hall in 1847-48 as a classroom.

Originally a private school, in 1873 an agreement was reached with the town to provide free schooling to residents. After the town built a school the academy reverted to an all private school. As towns throughout New England built public schools, one by one the private academies fell by the wayside, leaving just a handful operating today. Whether through good luck or good management, North Yarmouth Academy is one of those few.

Descriptions of the second building Academy Hall, from the NRHP Nomination Form, follow.

Russell and Academy Halls at North Yarmouth Academy are fine examples of the Greek Revival style educational buildings which were erected in Maine towns before the Civil War. The construction of Russell Hall in 1841 was followed by Academy Hall in 1847. Both were built of brick with granite and wood trim.

Academy Hall was erected in 1847 for classroom use. Located east of Russell Hall, it is smaller in scale but of similar Greek Revival design to the earlier building. Academy Hall is rectangular in shape, stands two storeys high, and has a gable roof. In the Greek Revival manner, one of its ends, the south wall, serves as the façade. The façade foundation is constructed of granite, while its two and a half stories are of brick. The façade is divided into three recessed bays by four brick pilasters. On the first story, the central bay contains a double window which has a granite sill and lintel. Each of the two side bays has a door with a granite sill and lintel. Each door is approached by a flight of granite steps. On the second story, each bay contains a twelve-over-twelve paned window with a granite sill and lintel.

Above the second story is a modified classical entablature executed in brick. The triangular shape of the facade gable end is faced in brick and is outlined in wooden cornice molding to give the appearance of a Grecian pediment. The design of the facade is completed by a Greek Revival belfry.
From the Nomination Form
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1848